1. Toyota Corolla
  2. Specs
  3. Dimensions
  4. 2016

2016 Toyota Corolla Dimensions

182.6 in / 183.1 in
Length

varies by configuration

69.9 in
Width
57.3 in
Height
106.3 in
Wheelbase
6 in / 5.5 in
Ground clearance

varies by configuration

What stays the same

Width, height, and wheelbase are identical across stored configurations.

What changes between configurations?

  • Shortest stored length182.6 in — 7 configurations tie for lowest
  • Longest stored length183.1 in — 5 configurations tie for highest
  • Lowest stored clearance5.5 in · L 4dr Sedan
  • Highest stored clearance6 in — 11 configurations tie for highest

Catalog dataManufacturer figures stored on configuration rows

Will it fit?

Check the largest stored dimensions against your garage or parking space.

Checking against the longest / widest / tallest catalog values this year.

Units

Maximum space

Enter the space you have. Door swing and mirrors are not checked.

Compare trims

ConfigurationLengthClearance
ECO 4dr Sedan182.6 in6 in
ECO Plus 4dr Sedan182.6 in6 in
ECO Premium 4dr Sedan182.6 in6 in
L 4dr Sedan182.6 in5.5 in
LE 4dr Sedan182.6 in6 in
LE Plus 4dr Sedan182.6 in6 in
LE Premium 4dr Sedan182.6 in6 in
S 4dr Sedan183.1 in6 in
S Plus 4dr Sedan183.1 in6 in
S Plus 4dr Sedan183.1 in6 in
S Premium 4dr Sedan183.1 in6 in
S w/Special Edition Pkg 4dr Sedan183.1 in6 in

Compare two configurations

Questions

How long is a 2016 Toyota Corolla?
Stored values: 182.6 in and 183.1 in, depending on configuration.
How wide is it?
69.9 in.
Do dimensions vary by trim?
Yes. Stored length and ground clearance differ across configurations.
Which stored configuration has the most ground clearance?
6 in — 11 configurations tie for highest

Values vary by configuration. Confirm the door jamb and owner’s manual for the vehicle you have.